Weapons Policy

[Adopted Oct. 22, 2015]

Pursuant to Sec. 571.107(14) of the Missouri Revised Statutes, UUCC prohibits the carrying of concealed firearms and other lethal weapons within the church and on its grounds. Law enforcement officers shall be summoned to remove from the premises persons carrying concealed firearms or other weapons.

Persons openly carrying firearms or other lethal weapons within the church or on its grounds are not welcome and will be asked to leave. If such persons do not leave upon request, they will be deemed trespassers, and law enforcement officers shall be summoned to remove them from the premises.

This policy does not apply to law enforcement officers carrying firearms or other lethal weapons on church premises in the performance of their official duties.